Entries to EBacc subjects at all time high as fewer pupils take creative subjects

In 2017, there were 3.85 million entries for the EBacc subjects, compared to 3.54 million last year, a rise of 9 per cent, according to Ofqual figures released this morning.

Meanwhile, the number of entries to subjects not included in the EBacc has fallen from 1.4 million in 2016 to 1.24 million this year, a fall of 11 per cent.

A spokesperson from the cross-sector campaign Bacc for the Future said:

‘These new figures published this morning confirm that the EBacc is having a devastating effect on the uptake of creative subjects at GCSE and A Level. This evidence, on top of research published by the University of Sussex identifying the negative impact the EBacc is specifically as having on the provision of and uptake of music in schools, needs urgent attention from the Government. The Secretary of State must listen to the evidence and the teachers on the front line and scrap the EBacc in its current form before any more damage is done.’

Click here to read more about the story

Value201020162017
Art and Design subjects172,504170,114165,120
Design and Technology270,401173,532156,280
Drama81,59268,17161,950
Media/Film/TV studies63,80851,20945,490
Music46,04541,86538,740
Performing/Expressive arts23,50517,67614,950
Total657,855533,567482,540

In response to this article Sarah Butterworth commented:

'This is very concerning. Ministers must recognise not only the valuable technical skills gained by doing creative subjects, but also skills and aptitudes gained through the act of creating; resourcefulness, imagination and problem solving to name only a few. For many students, the confidence and pride gained through performing a theatre show or creating an object of beauty changes their lives.'