Creative subjects see another year on year drop in uptake at A Levels

A-level and AS level results were released today for schools in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Figures for 2016/17 show a 2% drop in the uptake of creative, artistic and technical subjects from the previous year.

Subjects that faced the most severe decline in uptake were Media/Film/TV Studies (-4.2%), Music (-9.3%) and Performing/Expressive Arts (-10.6%).

Deborah Annetts, Chief Executive of the Incorporated Society of Musician (ISM) and founder of the Bacc for the Future campaign of over 200 creative, business and industry organisations and over 100,000 individual supporters said:

'The English Baccalaureate, as revealed in the Government’s own figures and numerous studies and reports, has had a devastating impact on arts subjects in our secondary schools. These new figures further demonstrate this, revealing a concerning year-on-year trend of decline. The creative industries, which are vital to our economy, contribute a staggering £90 billion a year to the UK and rely upon the skills pipeline formed by our schools if they are to continue to thrive. With the Department for Education determined to continue with their deeply damaging, un-evidenced EBacc plans in the face of concerns from industry and Higher Education, this trend is only likely to continue.
`We urge the Department for Education to take into account the overwhelming evidence, the voices of industry and Higher Education institutions and reverse this deeply damaging, un-evidenced EBacc.’
All UK
Subjects20162017Percentage
Art and Design subjects4324243653+0.9
Design and Technology1247712415-0.5
Drama1237311914-3.7
Media/Film/TV Studies2814026956-4.2
Music70896428-9.3
Performing/Expressive Arts21791948-10.6
Total105500103314-2.1